Privacy policy

Bespoke Crew Yacht Recruitment Agency will use exclusively your personal information to manage your account and to provide the service you have requested of us. Although when suitable jobs become available outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will provide your data for consideration.

Bespoke Crew take your privacy seriously, and therefore are committed to the protection of your personal data in line with the current (GDPR) EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Administration

When a Candidate or Client provides Bespoke Crew with their personal information in order to register or enquire, we then become the Data Controller of that information.

Bespoke Crew Contact details:

The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5SJ

Email:

info@bespokecrew.com

Phone:

+44 7742061090

Approved ways in which we process data

We at Bespoke Crew believe that when candidates freely submit private data for registration and the posting of CV’s to identify employment, these submissions, form legitimate interests for Bespoke Crew to use as a lawful basis for processing this data. This freely proffered information may be used for MLC regulation compliance, essential invoicing and business undertakings.

Periodically, Bespoke Crew will post via email and other marketing strategies, updates on job listings and industry news, that we believe will enhance the success of our candidates. These candidates are clearly given the option to opt out/unsubscribe to these emails or by contacting info@bespokecrew.com

We use your personal data in order to deliver Bespoke Crew’s premium service and care, for our Candidates and Clients.

Also to:

*     Personally contact via email or phone to inform of acceptable/suitable positions.

*     To assist potential employers communicating after the acceptance of a CV

*     After consent only, mailers containing relevant positions and industry news

*     For the purpose of analysis, activity and records.

*     As the industry is international, records/data will be sent if necessary outside the EEA to enhance job discoverability.

Bespoke Crew’s approach to providing a premium quality service is to literally bespoke our Candidates and Clients together, but in order to do so we feel there is a legitimate interest to store contact details and emails.

What we collect from Clients and Candidates

To maintain our quality service, Bespoke Crew will collect personal information such as:

  • Phone numbers
  • Date of Birth’s
  • Curriculum Vitae’s (CV’s)

These will be acquired via our website www.bespokecrew.com or through one of our Recruitment Consultants or Industry job board. This data will be stored securely on a CRM and will only be accessed by Bespoke Crew Employees.

Storing data

To maintain a comprehensive database, we hold personal information indefinitely or as long as there is a statutory minimum to do so.

But we stress that the Client or Candidate upon request, holds the right at all times to have their data deleted from our records.

As the data we hold belongs to our clients and candidates they hold full rights of access to their data at all times. Any inaccuracies within that information will be changed upon request.

Please submit in writing to:

Bespoke Crew

The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton Hants. BH23 5SJ

Security

All Data is held within a data center in the EEA. All breaches of data are reported immediately.

Bespoke Crew ensure and guarantee that your information/data is secure, as do our database providers, website and cloud hosting companies.

  • The best crew agency I’ve been in contact with. I can’t thank Frankie enough for landing me such an unreal job!

    James Gordon - Deckhand

    Bespoke Crew
  • Professional and timely crew services delivered with a smile. Thank you Bespoke Crew for helping me find the right job.

    Heinz Schneider-Waterberg - Bosun

    Bespoke Crew
  • Claire from Bespoke crew was amazing every step of the way when placing me on my next yacht. Attentive, empathetic, and supportive, I couldn't have asked for anyone better. She went the extra mile in calling me out of her work hours to check-in too! I can't recommend her enough. Thank you so much Claire

    Harriet Simmonds - Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • * Appreciation post * for Sophie at Bespoke Crew, who has been so kind, professional, and invested in matching me with a wonderful new crew. Sophie, thank you for checking in with me every step of the way, making me feel supported in taking the next step on my journey. Thank you for genuinely listening to what I wanted and playing pro matchmaker. To anyone reading, I recommend getting in touch with Soph when you are ready to find that job you were hoping for.

    Jeannie Griessel - Chief Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • 11/10 recommend getting in touch with Claire from Bespoke crew. She is always friendly, making time for check-ins and updating me on applications. These little things go such a long way. Thank you for your fantastic support, advice, and never being too busy to answer all my questions.

    Juanita Carmen Olsen - Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • Frankie from Bespoke Crew was amazing and efficient to work with! Frankie landed me a job within a couple of hours after applying! Had a great experience. 10/10 would recommend Bespoke.

    Jaryd Robertson - Deckhand

    Bespoke Crew
  • A huge shoutout to Claire from the Bespoke Crew Recruitment team for assisting me in landing my dream job !! A huge thank you for continuously checking in on me and for having such a high drive for work ethic. Great communication skills and professionalism as well. I highly recommend Bespoke Crew and specifically Claire for any yachties new or old to the industry

    Chane van Rooysen - Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • Bespoke has been a pleasure to work with over the last few years. I am happy to say that I have had great experiences getting qualified and well-vetted crew from Bespoke. Look forward to a long relationship together.

    Todd Packham - Captain

    Bespoke Crew
  • Bespoke crew provide an excellent recruitment service. The team have a very thorough vetting process for all candidates, ensuring they understand all the requirements for the role and providing only the most suitable and professional candidates, including our current chief stewardess! I would highly recommend bespoke to anyone looking for guidance and assistance with their recruitment needs.

    Matt Degotardi - Captain

    Bespoke Crew
  • Thank you for your excellent service and professional manner of doing business. In total, for both positions we were seeking candidates for, you sent three candidates and all three were spot on.

    Peter van Houweninge - Captain

    Bespoke Crew