Privacy policy

Here at Bespoke Crew, as a yacht recruitment agency company number 12985392 takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the service you have requested from us.  This includes sending your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to be considered for suitable jobs.

Bespoke Crew are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the upcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The Data Controller

Bespoke Crew is the Data Controller for any personal data that you provide to us in order to enquire about our services or register as a candidate or client.  Our contact details are: Address - The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton Hants. BH25 5SJ Email address - info@bespokecrew.com Phone +44 7742061090

Legitimate Interests for Processing

Bespoke Crew use legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing data.  For candidates, we believe it to be reasonable to expect data to be processed after voluntarily signing up to the agency or posting a CV on industry job boards in order to locate employment. Candidate data may be used in order to comply with regulations (such as MLC) or necessary business activities such as invoicing.  

To help increase our candidates’ employment success, Bespoke Crew will from time to time, send out email marketing mailers containing industry news and up to date information on new job listings.  

Candidates are clearly able to unsubscribe for this on each mailer, or at any time by contacting us on info@bespokecrew.com 

What we use the information for

Above all, we use your personal information in order to provide the best possible service to both clients and candidates.  

We require your data to:

  • Contact you by phone or email to let you know about suitable positions
  • For our record keeping, in order to provide an audit trail of any activity
  • To allow prospective employers to contact you if they deem your CV suitable for a position they are looking to fill
  • Where you have consented, we will send mailers consisting of relevant content such as industry news and featured jobs. Although, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.
  • Due to the nature of our industry, your data may be sent outside of the EEA, which is necessary to apply for certain positions.

Bespoke Crew processes client data in order to provide the best service possible. We believe there to be a legitimate interest for storing emails and contact details to enhance future candidate matching when required by the client

What we collect

Bespoke Crew will collect personal details such as email addresses, phone numbers and dates of births from CVs. This is either via our website, www.bespokecrew.com or directly through one of our Recruitment Consultants or from an industry job board. This will be stored securely on a CRM server and only accessed by Bespoke Crew employees.

How long will data be stored

Your personal data will be kept for as long as needed in order to provide a service to you, or as long as there is a statutory minimum to do so.  You have the right to be deleted at any time upon request.

Security

We do our utmost to guarantee that your data is secure, and work closely with our database providers, cloud and website hosting companies to make certain that they are also doing the same.  All of the data is held within a data center within the EEA.  Any data breaches will be reported immediately.

Your rights to information

You have the right to request access to your personal data at any time.  You also have the right to request any inaccurate information be changed. If you would like to make a subject access request, please submit your request in writing to:

Bespoke Crew - The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton Hants. BH25 5SJ

  • “As a someone trying to get into the industry, having someone to work on your CV with you is priceless and has set me up for my career. With her strong industry knowledge, I felt like I learnt a lot from our conversations. While being highly professional, she was also friendly and approachable which made the whole process easier”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “Bespoke has always been one of my favorite agents to deal with, they have placed me before and always had my interests at heart during the process. In turn, they have always filled my openings in the interior team, I turn to them every time. They always check in on me, and I would definitely trust them to place me again in the future”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “A truly bespoke service that provided well-vetted crew that met our requirements in full and ended up being a perfect fit for our program. Friendly and efficient I will be using Bespoke crew for all my crew recruitment needs moving forward”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “Very good impartial careers advice. They clearly listen to your needs and only sends through quality jobs”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “Bespoke crew recruitment helped me secure a fantastic role on a yacht! If I am ever in the market again, I know I will be contacting them. Very personable and professional. I really appreciated the effort you put in to ensure I was comfortable in my new position. Thank you”

    Bespoke Crew