Privacy policy

Bespoke Crew Yacht Recruitment Agency will use exclusively your personal information to manage your account and to provide the service you have requested of us. Although when suitable jobs become available outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will provide your data for consideration.

Bespoke Crew take your privacy seriously, and therefore are committed to the protection of your personal data in line with the current (GDPR) EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Administration

When a Candidate or Client provides Bespoke Crew with their personal information in order to register or enquire, we then become the Data Controller of that information.

Bespoke Crew Contact details:

The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5SJ

Email:

info@bespokecrew.com

Phone:

+44 7742061090

Approved ways in which we process data

We at Bespoke Crew believe that when candidates freely submit private data for registration and the posting of CV’s to identify employment, these submissions, form legitimate interests for Bespoke Crew to use as a lawful basis for processing this data. This freely proffered information may be used for MLC regulation compliance, essential invoicing and business undertakings.

Periodically, Bespoke Crew will post via email and other marketing strategies, updates on job listings and industry news, that we believe will enhance the success of our candidates. These candidates are clearly given the option to opt out/unsubscribe to these emails or by contacting info@bespokecrew.com

We use your personal data in order to deliver Bespoke Crew’s premium service and care, for our Candidates and Clients.

Also to:

*     Personally contact via email or phone to inform of acceptable/suitable positions.

*     To assist potential employers communicating after the acceptance of a CV

*     After consent only, mailers containing relevant positions and industry news

*     For the purpose of analysis, activity and records.

*     As the industry is international, records/data will be sent if necessary outside the EEA to enhance job discoverability.

Bespoke Crew’s approach to providing a premium quality service is to literally bespoke our Candidates and Clients together, but in order to do so we feel there is a legitimate interest to store contact details and emails.

What we collect from Clients and Candidates

To maintain our quality service, Bespoke Crew will collect personal information such as:

  • Phone numbers
  • Date of Birth’s
  • Curriculum Vitae’s (CV’s)

These will be acquired via our website www.bespokecrew.com or through one of our Recruitment Consultants or Industry job board. This data will be stored securely on a CRM and will only be accessed by Bespoke Crew Employees.

Storing data

To maintain a comprehensive database, we hold personal information indefinitely or as long as there is a statutory minimum to do so.

But we stress that the Client or Candidate upon request, holds the right at all times to have their data deleted from our records.

As the data we hold belongs to our clients and candidates they hold full rights of access to their data at all times. Any inaccuracies within that information will be changed upon request.

Please submit in writing to:

Bespoke Crew

The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton Hants. BH23 5SJ

Security

All Data is held within a data center in the EEA. All breaches of data are reported immediately.

Bespoke Crew ensure and guarantee that your information/data is secure, as do our database providers, website and cloud hosting companies.

  • Thank you for your thorough vetting on our behalf. I was truly impressed with the service. I’ll definitely be reaching out to Bespoke Crew in the future.

    John Penman - Captain

    Bespoke Crew
  • Had an amazing experience with Bespoke Crew and in particular, with Sophie, felt very looked after! Very quick in responding and was a great help to land me a job for the season, would definitely recommend!

    Jessica Le - 4th Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • ‘Bespoke crew has placed two crew members with us this year. A truly bespoke and professional service, that stands out amongst the rest. I would recommend to anyone looking for new crew.’

    Tim Rowland - Captain

    Bespoke Crew
  • They helped me every step of the way when I first applied for a job through Bespoke Crew Recruitment. They went the extra mile giving me advice before the interview and answering all my questions. I'm so happy with the outcome and I couldn't thank Bespoke Crew enough.

    Sebastian Ramsey - Deckhand

    Bespoke Crew
  • It’s been such a pleasure working with bespoke. Very professional, kept me updated the whole time, and received countless great CVs. Definitely recommended and will use you guys again for sure!!

    Christmari Prinsloo - Chief Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • 10/10 would recommend! Bespoke Crew has been superb to work with and makes you feel cared for! They helped me land my next dream job on a really great boat with a good crew and all the good stuff. Thank you!

    Kristie Rogers - 2nd Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • I would highly recommend Bespoke Crew Recruitment! They did a great job helping me throughout the entire recruitment process, checking in with me each bit of the way which was greatly appreciated. Professional service, yet very personable and friendly. If you are crew looking for work or looking for crew I can’t recommend Bespoke Crew Recruitment enough to find you the right fit!

    Kendel Skudder - Stewardess/Masseuse

    Bespoke Crew
  • Extremely helpful and efficient in finding the right candidates for me. Would highly recommend using Bespoke Crew to anyone looking for the right crew member’s and having the first-class service along the way

    Sam Hatchwell - Chief Officer

    Bespoke Crew
  • This is the third time I have used Bespoke Crew, they make hiring crew a quick and pain-free process. The team at Bespoke listened to our every need, had great communication, and sent a small pool of well-vetted candidates that fit our requirements perfectly. I couldn’t recommend their services more and they will always be my go-to crew agent.

    Savannah Squire - Chief Stewardess

    Bespoke Crew
  • Provided lots of helpful information and kept me updated regularly along the recruitment process. I would highly recommend Bespoke crew recruitment to any crew or Captains looking for a friendly crew agent that provides a professional service.

    Scott Elson - Chief Officer

    Bespoke Crew