Privacy policy

Bespoke Crew Yacht Recruitment Agency will use exclusively your personal information to manage your account and to provide the service you have requested of us. Although when suitable jobs become available outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will provide your data for consideration.

Bespoke Crew take your privacy seriously, and therefore are committed to the protection of your personal data in line with the current (GDPR) EU General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Administration

When a Candidate or Client provides Bespoke Crew with their personal information in order to register or enquire, we then become the Data Controller of that information.

Bespoke Crew Contact details:

The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton, Hampshire BH25 5SJ

Email:

info@bespokecrew.com

Phone:

+44 7742061090

Approved ways in which we process data

We at Bespoke Crew believe that when candidates freely submit private data for registration and the posting of CV’s to identify employment, these submissions, form legitimate interests for Bespoke Crew to use as a lawful basis for processing this data. This freely proffered information may be used for MLC regulation compliance, essential invoicing and business undertakings.

Periodically, Bespoke Crew will post via email and other marketing strategies, updates on job listings and industry news, that we believe will enhance the success of our candidates. These candidates are clearly given the option to opt out/unsubscribe to these emails or by contacting info@bespokecrew.com

We use your personal data in order to deliver Bespoke Crew’s premium service and care, for our Candidates and Clients.

Also to:

*     Personally contact via email or phone to inform of acceptable/suitable positions.

*     To assist potential employers communicating after the acceptance of a CV

*     After consent only, mailers containing relevant positions and industry news

*     For the purpose of analysis, activity and records.

*     As the industry is international, records/data will be sent if necessary outside the EEA to enhance job discoverability.

Bespoke Crew’s approach to providing a premium quality service is to literally bespoke our Candidates and Clients together, but in order to do so we feel there is a legitimate interest to store contact details and emails.

What we collect from Clients and Candidates

To maintain our quality service, Bespoke Crew will collect personal information such as:

  • Phone numbers
  • Date of Birth’s
  • Curriculum Vitae’s (CV’s)

These will be acquired via our website www.bespokecrew.com or through one of our Recruitment Consultants or Industry job board. This data will be stored securely on a CRM and will only be accessed by Bespoke Crew Employees.

Storing data

To maintain a comprehensive database, we hold personal information indefinitely or as long as there is a statutory minimum to do so.

But we stress that the Client or Candidate upon request, holds the right at all times to have their data deleted from our records.

As the data we hold belongs to our clients and candidates they hold full rights of access to their data at all times. Any inaccuracies within that information will be changed upon request.

Please submit in writing to:

Bespoke Crew

The Old Bakery, Tiptoe Road, New Milton Hants. BH23 5SJ

Security

All Data is held within a data center in the EEA. All breaches of data are reported immediately.

Bespoke Crew ensure and guarantee that your information/data is secure, as do our database providers, website and cloud hosting companies.

  • “As a someone trying to get into the industry, having someone to work on your CV with you is priceless and has set me up for my career. With her strong industry knowledge, I felt like I learnt a lot from our conversations. While being highly professional, she was also friendly and approachable which made the whole process easier”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “Bespoke has always been one of my favorite agents to deal with, they have placed me before and always had my interests at heart during the process. In turn, they have always filled my openings in the interior team, I turn to them every time. They always check in on me, and I would definitely trust them to place me again in the future”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “A truly bespoke service that provided well-vetted crew that met our requirements in full and ended up being a perfect fit for our program. Friendly and efficient I will be using Bespoke crew for all my crew recruitment needs moving forward”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “Very good impartial careers advice. They clearly listen to your needs and only sends through quality jobs”

    Bespoke Crew
  • “Bespoke crew recruitment helped me secure a fantastic role on a yacht! If I am ever in the market again, I know I will be contacting them. Very personable and professional. I really appreciated the effort you put in to ensure I was comfortable in my new position. Thank you”

    Bespoke Crew